top of page

Oscar Nominations 2024: Full List of Nominees

Updated: Feb 18


Well, here they are, and I am not going to make any comments about what should be on this list and what shouldn't, who was and who wasn't snubbed, and I won't go on about how I love the Academy Awards and look forward to them every year and how I think that for the most part, it has turned into much more than a popularity contest.


I mean, who would have ever imagined that Parasite would win Best Picture for 2020 (I certainly didn't), or Moonlight would win Best Picture in 2017, or that Crash would get Best Picture in 2006, or that Olivia Colman, would win for Best Actress in The Favourite in 2019 over Glenn Close for The Wife, or Cher for Best Actress in Moonstruck in 1988, or Roberto Benigni would win Best Actor for Life Is Beautiful in 1997? Please note I have no opinion on whether I thought they deserved it or not. Only that they were big surprises.


So for better or for worse, here they are, the Oscar Nominations for 2024. May the "best" win.



HIGHLIGHTED titles are movies that I have seen.....


BEST PICTURE

"American Fiction"

"Anatomy of a Fall"

"Barbie"

"The Holdovers"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Maestro"

"Oppenheimer"

"Past Lives"

"Poor Things"

"The Zone of Interest"

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Justine Triet, "Anatomy of a Fall"

Martin Scorsese, "Killers of the Flower Moon"

Christopher Nolan, "Oppenheimer"

Yorgos Lanthimos, "Poor Things"

Jonathan Glazer, "The Zone of Interest"


BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper, "Maestro"

Colman Domingo, "Rustin"

Paul Giamatti, "The Holdovers"

Cillian Murphy, "Oppenheimer"

Jeffrey Wright, "American Fiction"

 

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, "Nyad"

Lily Gladstone, "Killers of the Flower Moon"

Sandra Hüller, "Anatomy of a Fall"

Carey Mulligan, "Maestro"

Emma Stone, "Poor Things"

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sterling K. Brown, "American Fiction"

Robert De Niro, "Killers of the Flower Moon"

Robert Downey Jr., "Oppenheimer"

Ryan Gosling, "Barbie"

Mark Ruffalo, "Poor Things"

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emily Blunt, "Oppenheimer"

Danielle Brooks, "The Color Purple"

America Ferrera, "Barbie"

Jodie Foster, "Nyad"

Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "The Holdovers"

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"American Fiction" - Cord Jefferson

"Barbie" - Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig

"Oppenheimer" - Christopher Nolan

"Poor Things" - Tony McNamara

"The Zone of Interest" - Jonathan Glazer

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Anatomy of a Fall" - Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

"The Holdovers" - David Hemingson

"Maestro" - Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

"May December" - Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik

"Past Lives" - Celine Song

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

"American Fiction"

"Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things"

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"The Fire Inside" from "Flamin’ Hot"

"I'm Just Ken" from "Barbie"

"It Never Went Away" from "American Symphony"

"Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)" from "Killers of the Flower Moon"

"What Was I Made For?" from "Barbie"

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

"Bobi Wine: The People’s President"

"The Eternal Memory"

"Four Daughters"

"To Kill a Tiger"

"20 Days in Mariupol"

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

"The ABCs of Book Banning"

"The Barber of Little Rock"

"Island In Between"

"The Last Repair Shop"

"Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó"

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

"Io Capitano" (Italy)

"Perfect Days" (Japan)

"Society of the Snow" (Spain)

"The Teachers’ Lounge" (Germany)

"The Zone of Interest" (United Kingdom)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Barbie"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Napoleon"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things"

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"El Conde" - Edward Lachman

"Killers of the Flower Moon" - Rodrigo Prieto

"Maestro" - Matthew Libatique

"Oppenheimer" - Hoyte van Hoytema

"Poor Things" - Robbie Ryan

 

BEST FILM EDIITING

"Anatomy of a Fall"

"The Holdovers"

"Killers of the Flower Moon"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things"

 

BEST SOUND

"The Creator"

"Maestro"

"Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One"

"Oppenheimer"

"The Zone of Interest"

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"The Creator"

"Godzilla Minus One"

"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3"

"Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One"

"Napoleon"

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"Barbie" – Jacqueline Durran

"Killers of the Flower Moon" – Jacqueline West

"Napoleon" – David Crossman, Janty Yates

"Oppenheimer" – Ellen Mirojnick

"Poor Things" – Holly Waddington

 

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIRSTYLING

"Golda"

"Maestro"

"Oppenheimer"

"Poor Things"

"Society of the Snow"


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"The Boy and the Heron"

"Elemental"

"Nimona"

"Robot Dreams"

"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"

 

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

"The After" ~ Chris Carter

"Invincible" ~ Vincent René-Lortie

"Knight of Fortune" ~ Lasse Lyskjær Noer

"Red, White and Blue" ~ Nazrin Choudhury

"The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar" ~ Wes Anderson

 

BEST ANIMAED SHORT FILM

"Letter to a Pig"

"Ninety-Five Senses"

"Our Uniform"

"Pachyderme"

"War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko"

50 views2 comments

Recent Posts

See All

2 Comments


I admire your strength, restraining yourself. Me? I did some screaming into a pillow.

Like

Interesting list that does seem to have some glaring omissions.

Like
bottom of page